Home
About Us
Press Contact
FAQ

Gothenburg, December 9 2015

Event Info Venue Registration Programme Panellists Partners

Programme

10:00

Lars Heikensten

Welcome!

10:10

Ray Kurzweil

The Future of Intelligence

10:30

Carl Wieman

Redefining Intelligence

10:40

Barbara Grosz, Helga Nowotny, Edvard Moser, Margaret Boden
Moderator: Göran K. Hansson

What is Intelligence?

11:00

Mikael Damberg, Lisa Lindström
Moderator: Mattias Fyrenius

Are Policymakers Smart Enough?

11:20 – 11:50 Break

11:50

Guru Banavar

The Future of Expertise

12:05

Interview:
Sherry Turkle, Adam Smith

Is the Digital Age Changing Us?

12:15

Stuart Russell, Max Tegmark, Harry Shum, Ray Kurzweil
Moderator: Margaret Boden

Should We Fear or Welcome the Singularity?

12:35

Michael Levitt, Cynthia Breazeal, Dzulkifli Abdul Razak, Joel Mokyr
Moderator: Leila Janah

How Will AI Change the World?

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Sessions

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

14:00

The Future of Human-Computer Interaction

Barbara Grosz, Cynthia Breazeal, Sherry Turkle, Guru Banavar
Moderator: Stuart Russell

14:00

The Future of Knowledge

Randy Schekman, Ray Kurzweil, Joel Mokyr, David Autor
Moderator: Helga Nowotny

14:00

The Future of Artificial Perception: What can Computers Learn from Humans?

Edvard Moser, Margaret Boden, May-Britt Moser, Danica Kragic
Moderator: Adam Smith

15:00

The Future Development of AI

Michael Levitt, Barbara Grosz, Stuart Russell, Harry Shum
Moderator: Max Tegmark

15:00

The Future of Learning

Lars Börjesson, Dzulkifli Abdul Razak, Pam Fredman, Carl Wieman, Brad Samargya
Moderator: Helga Nowotny

15:00

The Future of Work

Robert J. Shiller, Joel Mokyr, David Autor, Leila Janah
Moderator: Laura Sprechmann

Track 1

14:00

The Future of Human-Computer Interaction

Barbara Grosz, Cynthia Breazeal, Sherry Turkle, Guru Banavar
Moderator: Stuart Russell

15:00

The Future Development of AI

Michael Levitt, Barbara Grosz, Stuart Russell, Harry Shum
Moderator: Max Tegmark

Track 2

14:00

The Future of Knowledge

Randy Schekman, Ray Kurzweil, Joel Mokyr, David Autor
Moderator: Helga Nowotny

15:00

The Future of Learning

Lars Börjesson, Dzulkifli Abdul Razak, Pam Fredman, Carl Wieman, Brad Samargya
Moderator: Helga Nowotny

Track 3

14:00

The Future of Artificial Perception: What Can Computers Learn From Humans?

Edvard Moser, Margaret Boden, May-Britt Moser, Danica Kragic
Moderator: Adam Smith

15:00

The Future of Work

Robert J. Shiller, Joel Mokyr, David Autor, Leila Janah
Moderator: Laura Sprechmann

15:45 – 16:15 Break

16:15

Olafur Eliasson, May-Britt Moser
Moderator: Max Tegmark

Intelligence in the Light of Art and Science

16:30

May-Britt Moser, Edvard Moser, Randy Schekman, Michael Levitt, Robert J. Shiller, Carl Wieman
Moderator: Adam Smith

The Future of Creativity

17:00

Close of Meeting